CVCC Announces Winners of 2015 Staley Math Tournament

Math Tournament Winners '15

Middle and high school students from Catawba, Caldwell and Alexander counties participated in the 2015 Jeanette L. Staley Mathematics Tournament sponsored by Catawba Valley Community College. Winners pictured (from left) are Jacob Dremann, Advanced Math First Place, South Caldwell High School; Tyler Cochrane, Math III First Place, Hickory High School; Max Hirsch, Math II First Place, Hickory High School; Brandon Kaminski, Math I First Place, Jacobs Fork Middle School; and Jonathan Bennett, Pre-Algebra First Place, Northview Middle School.

Middle and high school students from Catawba, Caldwell and Alexander counties participated in the 2015 Jeanette L. Staley Mathematics Tournament sponsored by Catawba Valley Community College.  There were 224 students in attendance along with 34 sponsors.

Middle schools competing included Concordia Christian Day School, Grandview Middle School, Granite Falls Middle School, Harry M. Arndt Middle School, Hickory Day School, Jacobs Fork Middle School, Maiden Middle School, Mill Creek Middle School, Newton-Conover Middle School, Northview Middle School, Riverbend Middle School and West Alexander Middle School.

High schools competing included Alexander Central High School, Bunker Hill High School, Catawba Rosenwald, Challenger Early College High School, Fred T. Foard High School, Hickory Career and Arts Magnet High School, Hickory High School, South Caldwell High School and University Christian High School.

Results of the competition are as follows:

Pre-Algebra Individual Competition:

1st Place:          Jonathan Bennett                      Northview Middle School

2nd Place:         Tommy DeRienzis                    H. M. Arndt Middle School

3rd Place:          Madelyn Stewart                       Jacobs Fork Middle School

4th Place           Landon Aldridge                       Maiden Middle School

5th Place           Colston Yount                             West Alexander Middle School

Pre-Algebra Team Winners:

1st Place:          H. M. Arndt Middle School

Jakob Bullock, Tommy DiRienzis Caleb Hedgepeth, Anabell Hessong, Evan Park,

2nd Place:         North View Middle School

Jonathan Bennett, Marie Erikson, Caylin Hagood, Jonathan Mendenhall, Brooks White

Math I Individual Competition

1st Place:          Brandon Kaminski                   Jacobs Fork Middle School

2nd Place:         Annika Foret                               H. M. Arndt Middle School

3rd Place:          Erin Bowden                               Mill Creek Middle School

4th Place           Parker Rawson                          Jacobs Fork Middle School

5th Place           Matthew Fallaw                        H. M Arndt Middle School

Math I Team Winners:

1st Place:          Jacobs Fork Middle School

Chloe Fountain, Brandon Kaminski, Mary Luu, Parker Rawson, Carah Watson

2nd Place:         Northview Middle School

Sydney Hall, Mac Johnson, Israel Negrete-Abreu, Colby Shepler, Nathan Wills

 

Math II Individual Competition: 

1st Place:          Max Hirsch                                  Hickory High School

2nd Place:         Jarret Dobbins                            Challenger Early College High School

3rd Place:          William Sanchez                       South Caldwell High School

4th Place           Jennifer Fish                                Hickory High School

5th Place           Kristina Stuckey                        Hickory High School

Math II Team Winners:

1st Place:          Hickory High School

Jennifer Fish, Spenser Geideman, Max Hirsch, Battle Nichols, Kristina Stuckey

2nd Place:         Challenger Early College High School

Jarret Dobbins, Sierra Lail, Emily Moore, Bryan Morales-Gonzalez, Brina Tasker

Math III Individual Competition: 

1st Place:          Tyler Cochrane                          Hickory High School

2nd Place:         James Griesen                             Hickory High School

3rd Place:          James D. Wright                         University Christian High School

4th Place           Daniel Hart                                  South Caldwell High School

5th Place           Annie Haunton                           Fred T. Foard High School

Math III Team Winners:

1st Place:          University Christian High School

Eric Boston, Maggie Carter, Davis Ellwanger, Carolyn Oussler, James D. Wright

2nd Place:         Hickory High School

Anthony Cheek, Tyler Cochrane, Mallorie Dufour, James Griesen, Caileigh Ryan

Advanced Math Individual Competition: 

1st Place:          Jacob Dremann                          South Caldwell High School

2nd Place:         Tia Sparks                                    Hickory High School

3rd Place:          Ben Teague                                  Alexander Central High School

4th Place           Zack Miller                                  South Caldwell High School

5th Place           Skylar Yoder                               Fred T. Foard High School

Advanced Math Team Winners:

1st Place:          South Caldwell High School

Katelyn Davis, Jacob Dremann, Aidan Edmonston, Griffin Haas, Zack Miller

2nd Place:         Alexander Central High School

Macy Baker, David Phillips, Ben Teague, Robert West, Spencer Zachary

Middle School Math Relay Winner:

Riverbend Middle School:  Adam Beck, Tyler Hoyle, Thaxton Isenhour, Tyler Long, Logan Murphy

High School Math Relay Winner:

Fred T. Foard High School:  Trey Bliss, Matt Greenwood, Annie Hauten, Jacob Schmidt,
Skylar Yoder

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Campus News and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s